• About Yokum
[…] A copy of the election should be provided to the company, and another copy should be attached to taxpayer’s federal income tax return for the year in which the property is acquired.

Filed Under: Founders

What inspection and information rights does a stockholder have?

February 9, 2008 By Yokum 10 Comments

Most states allow stockholders to demand access to a corporation’s books and records, and a stockholder list, as long as the stockholder has a proper purpose and meets certain procedural requirements.

Delaware General Corporation Law Section 220(b) provides that “Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from … [t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records …”

A stockholder that wants to exercise inspection rights should probably engage an experienced attorney because a corporation can reject the request for failure to comply with procedural requirements.

If the corporation refuses to permit an inspection or does not reply to the demand within 5 business days, the stockholder may apply to the Delaware Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection.

One requirement for exercising inspection rights is a proper purpose for the demand.  Section 220(b) provides that “[a] proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder.”